Acknowledgments

Virtual Host University

SMB is excited to have the University of California, Riverside as the virtual host of the 2021 Annual Meeting. The planning and organizing for this meeting has also been made possible with the help of members of the organizing committee from many colleges and universities in California.

Meeting Partner Societies

Tech Support

Thanks to Kevin Cook, MathDept.org and ICMS (Europe/Africa Time Block) for supporting SMB2021 online and our efforts to have international participation.


Scientific Committee

Mark Alber | University of California, Riverside, USA

Ruth Baker | University of Oxford, UK

Reinhard Laubenbacher | University of Florida, USA

Suzanne Lenhart | University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA

Philip Maini | University of Oxford, UK

Anna Marciniak-Czochra | Heidelberg University, Germany

Gibin Powathil | Swansea University, UK

Santiago Schnell | University of Michigan, USA

Amber Smith | The University of Tennessee Health Science Center, USA

Organizing Committee

Maíra Aguiar | Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Bilbao - Basque Country, Spain

Mark Alber (Chair) | University of California, Riverside, USA

Paul Atzberger | University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

Daniele Avitabile | Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Ellen Baake | Bielefeld University, Germany

Mario Banuelos | California State University, Fresno, USA

Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn | University of California, Merced, USA

Jolene Britton (Assistant Chair) | University of California, Riverside, USA

Sunny Canic | University of California, Berkeley, USA

William Cannon | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

Weitao Chen (Associate Chair) | University of California, Riverside, USA

Heyrim Cho | University of California, Riverside, USA

Yat Tin Chow | University of California, Riverside, USA

Lisette de Pillis | Harvey Mudd College, USA

Amina Eladdadi | The College of Saint Rose, Albany, USA

German Enciso | University of California, Irvine, USA

Marcella Gomez | University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

Melissa Gomez | University of California, Riverside, USA

Jia Gou | University of California, Riverside, USA

Robert Guy | University of California, Davis, USA

Alexander Hoffmann | University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Chiu-Yen Kao | Claremont McKenna College, USA

Jae Kyoung Kim | KAIST, South Korea

Peter Kim | University of Sydney, Australia

Denise Kirschner | University of Michigan Medical School, USA

Natalia Komarova | University of California, Irvine, USA

Gen Kurosawa | RIKEN, Japan

Doron Levy | University of Maryland, USA

James Marberry | University of California, Riverside, USA

Alison Marsden | Stanford University, USA

Roeland Merks | Leiden University, The Netherlands

Andrew D. McCulloch | University of California, San Diego, USA

Christian Michael | University of California, Riverside, USA

Qing Nie | University of California, Irvine, USA

Francesco Pancaldi (Assistant Chair) | University of California, Riverside, USA

Mykhailo Potomkin | University of California, Riverside, USA

Gibin Powathil | Swansea University, UK

Robert Planqué | Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Russell Rockne | Beckman Research Institute of City of Hope, USA

Suzanne Sindi | University of California, Merced, USA

Amber Smith (Vice Chair) | University Of Tennessee Health Science Center, USA

Kevin Tsai | University of California, Riverside, USA

Qixuan Wang | University of California, Riverside, USA

Dominik Wodarz | University of California, Irvine, USA

Roya Zandi | University of California, Riverside, USA

Lei Zhang | Peking University, China

Scheduling Sub-Committee

Co-Chairs: Francesco Pancaldi, Mykhailo Potomkin, Jolene Britton

Members: Mark Alber, Weitao Chen, Heyrim Cho, Yat Tin Chow, Kevin Tsai, Qixuan Wang, Jeffrey West

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Sub-Committee

Co-Chairs: Mario Banuelos, Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn, Suzanne Sindi

Members: Mark Alber, Paul Atzberger, Weitao Chen, Erika Rutter, Stacey Deleria Finely, Marcella Gomez, Elissa Schwartz, Stacey Smith?, Roya Zandi, Lihong Zhao

Education Sub-Committee

Co-Chairs: Fred Adler, Paul Atzberger, Weitao Chen, Veronica Ciocanel, Stacey Smith?, Qixuan Wang

Members: Mark Alber, Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn, Stanca Ciupe, Chiu-Yen Kao, Reginald McGee, Shelby Scott, Suzanne Sindi, Roya Zandi

Mentoring & Early Career Workshop Sub-Committee

Chair: Stacey Smith?

Members: Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn, Jia Gou, Elissa Schwartz

Media Sub-Committee

Email: Francesco Pancaldi

Logo: Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn, Onar Primitivo

Social Media: Heiko Enderling, James Marberry, Suzanne Sindi

Website: Jolene Britton, Jeffrey West

Judging Sub-Committee

Judge Assignments Sub-Committee

Chair: Christian Michael

Members: Daniel Collister, Sergio Lopez Palomares, Jennifer Rangel Ambriz, Amber Smith, Alysha Toomey, Kevin Tsai

Poster Judges

Weitao Chen, Maria-Veronica Ciocanel, Maria Abou Chakra, Tian Hong, Diana White, Jia Gou, Cole Zmurchok, Marc Roussel, Alexandria Volkening, Shikhar Uttam, Juan B. Gutiérrez, Jomar Fajardo Rabajante, Skylar Grey, Daniel Collister, Roya Zandi, Alan Rendall, Lubna Pinky, Daniel Reeves, Eva M Stadler, Naveen Vaidya, Andrei R. Akhmetzhanov, Siddhartha Pratim Chakrabarty, Jinsu Kim, Wasiur KhudaBukhsh, Gilberto Gonzalez-Parra, Debasmita Mukherjee, Chitaranjan Mahapatra, Jae Kyoung Kim, Pamela Pyzza, Heyrim Cho, Nick Cogan, Caitlin Hult, Dongheon Lee, Angelyn Lao, Ivan Ramirez-Zuniga, Cheng Ly, Guillermo Lorenzo, Lihong Zhao, Rebecca Tyson, Racquel U. Tabornal, Tuğba Akman Yıldız, Lora Bailey, Tatiana Miti, Yena Kim, Bryan S. Hernandez, Ken H Andersen, Jessica Crawshaw, Andrea Pugliese, Kishore Hari, Qiyao Peng, Thomas Stiehl, Hem Joshi, Blessing Emerenini, Dhananjay Bhaskar, Daniele Avitabile, Xi Huo, Kyle Dahlin, Gianluca Selvaggio, Sui Tang, Kevin Tsai, Cornelia Pokalyuk, Sarah Catharina Brueningk, Rifaldy Fajar, Gregory Kimmel, Hong Duong, Richard Clarke, Takasu Fugo, Renske Vroomans, Jill Gallaher, Ushasi Roy, Daniel Glazar, Anuraag Bukkuri, Yafei Wang, Susan Massey, Maximilian Strobl, Lingxia Qiao, Wei Zhao, Xiaolu Guo, Seunggyu Lee

Contributed Talk Judges

Weitao Chen, Maria Abou Chakra, Lisanne Rens, Tian Hong, Tamsin Spelman, Babajide oluwaseun Ajayi, Maria Kiskowski-Byrne, Cole Zmurchok, Marc Roussel, Mansoor Haider, Christopher Miles, Shikhar Uttam, Marcella Gomez, Juan B. Gutiérrez, Stacey Smith?, Jomar Fajardo Rabajante, Daniel Collister, Stanca Ciupe, Shernita Lee, Anna Konstorum, Hana Dobrovolny, Lin Wang, Lubna Pinky, Daniel Reeves, Reidun Twarock, Segun Oke, Naveen Vaidya, Morgan Craig, Jinsu Kim, Debasmita Mukherjee, Titin Prihantini, Ummugul Bulut, May Anne Mata, Jonathan Touboul, Chitaranjan Mahapatra, M. Haider Ali Biswas, Michael Cortez, Md Rafiul Islam, Zython Paul T Lachica, Gibin Powathil, Russell Rockne, Ellen Baake, Sebastian Hummel, Caitlin Hult, Sonia Elena Palomino Castro, Dongheon Lee, Gary An, Jonathan Forde, Segun Oke, Peter Rashkov, Rachel Jennings, Heber Lima da Rocha, Sandhya Prabhakaran, Daniel Cooney, Naoki Masuda, Lihong Zhao, Racquel U. Tabornal, Sarita Bugalia, Tuğba Akman Yıldız, Ernesto Augusto Bueno da Fonseca Lima, Chiu-Yen Kao, Bryan S. Hernandez, Benjamin Walker, Jessica Crawshaw, Ranjit Kumar Upadhyay, Natalie Linton, Dagmar Iber, Cicely Macnamara, Calina Copos, Aleksandra Karolak, Abdulmelik Mohammed, Stephanie Dodson, Daniele Avitabile, Amanda Laubmeier, Jonathan Rubin, Diana White, Margherita Maria Ferrari, Anand Singh, Mykhailo Potomkin, Rifaldy Fajar, Alys Clark, Xiaoqing He, Fabian Spill, Richard Clarke, Angela M Reynolds, Steffen Docken, Amber M Smith, Linus Schumacher, Chengyue Wu, Harsh Jain, David Hormuth, Michael Getz, Mubahser Rashid, Stacey Finley, Ambarish Kunwar, Anum Kazerouni, Renee Brady, Giulia Celora, Chazuka Zviiteyi, Marco, Alberto Javarone, Vikram Adhikarla

Prizes Sub-Committee

CDEV: Veronica Ciocanel, Weitao Chen

EDUC: Shelby Scott, Reginald McGee, Stacey Smith?, Qixuan Wang

IMMU: Stanca Ciupe, Jonathan Forde, Heyrim Cho, Amber Smith, Peter Kim

MEPI: Jane Heffernan, Miranda Teboh-Ewungkem, Stacey Smith?, Natalia Komarova

MFBM: Erica Rutter, Paul Atzberger, Roeland Merks, Marcella Gomez

NEUR: Cheng Ly, Wilten Nicola, Youngmin Park

ONCO: Harsh Jain, Gibin Powathil

POPD: Christina Cobbold, Virginia Pasour, Suzanne M Lenhart, Ellen Baake

OTHE: Gibin Powathil, Natalia Komarova

MMPB: German Enciso, Roeland Merks

CBBS: German Enciso, Peter Kim

DEI: Suzanne Sindi, Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn, Qixuan Wang

Covid-19: Heiko Enderling, Heyrim Cho

Overall Poster Prizes: Ellen Baake, Heiko Enderling, Peter Kim, Lisette de Pillis, Gibin Powathil Suzanne Lenhart, Roeland Merks

Financial Sub-Committee

Chair: Mark Alber

Members: Weitao Chen, Melissa Gomez

Registration Sub-Committee

Co-Chairs: Weitao Chen

Members: Jolene Britton, Melissa Gomez, Deborah Terao, Kevin Tsai

International Sub-Committees

Cooperation with ESMTB

Chair: Mark Alber

Members: Ellen Baake, Weitao Chen, Lisette de Pillis, Roeland Merks, Amber Smith

Cooperation with Asia & Oceania

Co-Chairs: Weitao Chen, Heyrim Cho

Members: Jae Kyoung Kim, Peter Kim, Gen Kurosawa, Lei Zhang

International Zoom & Tech Support Team

Lingxia Qiao, Wei Zhao, Xiaolu Guo, Adriana Zanca, Lucy Harrison, Jessica Crawshaw, Gen Kurosawa, Shingo Gibo, James Slghee Kim, Yongin Choi, Heejin Choi, Suyun Kim, Yong Dam Jeong, Yunil Roh, Sooyoun Choi, Donggu Lee, Junho Lee, Hyungchul Kim, Eui Min Jeong, Dae Wook Kim, Seokjoo Chae, Hyukpyo Hong, Yun Min Song, Youngsuk Ko, Jongmin Lee

Sponsors Sub-Committee

Chair: Denise Kirschner

Members: Mark Alber, Weitao Chen, Melissa Gomez, Amber Smith

Sponsors