Acknowledgments

Virtual Host University

SMB is excited to have the University of California, Riverside as the virtual host of the 2021 Annual Meeting. The planning and organizing for this meeting has also been made possible with the help of members of the organizing committee from many colleges and universities in California.

Meeting Partner Societies

Scientific Committee

Mark Alber | University of California, Riverside, USA

Ruth Baker | University of Oxford, UK

Reinhard Laubenbacher | University of Florida, USA

Suzanne Lenhart | University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA

Philip Maini | University of Oxford, UK

Anna Marciniak-Czochra | Heidelberg University, Germany

Gibin Powathil | Swansea University, UK

Santiago Schnell | University of Michigan, USA

Amber Smith | The University of Tennessee Health Science Center, USA

Organizing Committee

Maíra Aguiar | Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Bilbao - Basque Country, Spain

Mark Alber (Chair) | University of California, Riverside, USA

Paul Atzberger | University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

Daniele Avitabile | Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Ellen Baake | Bielefeld University, Germany

Mario Banuelos | California State University, Fresno, USA

Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn | University of California, Merced, USA

Jolene Britton (Assistant Chair) | University of California, Riverside, USA

Sunny Canic | University of California, Berkeley, USA

William Cannon | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

Weitao Chen (Associate Chair) | University of California, Riverside, USA

Heyrim Cho | University of California, Riverside, USA

Yat Tin Chow | University of California, Riverside, USA

Lisette de Pillis | Harvey Mudd College, USA

Amina Eladdadi | The College of Saint Rose, Albany, USA

German Enciso | University of California, Irvine, USA

Marcella Gomez | University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

Melissa Gomez | University of California, Riverside, USA

Jia Gou | University of California, Riverside, USA

Robert Guy | University of California, Davis, USA

Alexander Hoffmann | University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Chiu-Yen Kao | Claremont McKenna College, USA

Jae Kyoung Kim | KAIST, South Korea

Peter Kim | University of Sydney, Australia

Denise Kirschner | University of Michigan Medical School, USA

Natalia Komarova | University of California, Irvine, USA

Gen Kurosawa | RIKEN, Japan

Doron Levy | University of Maryland, USA

James Marberry | University of California, Riverside, USA

Alison Marsden | Stanford University, USA

Roeland Merks | Leiden University, The Netherlands

Andrew D. McCulloch | University of California, San Diego, USA

Christian Michael | University of California, Riverside, USA

Qing Nie | University of California, Irvine, USA

Francesco Pancaldi (Assistant Chair) | University of California, Riverside, USA

Mykhailo Potomkin | University of California, Riverside, USA

Gibin Powathil | Swansea University, UK

Robert Planqué | Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Russell Rockne | Beckman Research Institute of City of Hope, USA

Suzanne Sindi | University of California, Merced, USA

Amber Smith (Vice Chair) | University Of Tennessee Health Science Center, USA

Kevin Tsai | University of California, Riverside, USA

Qixuan Wang | University of California, Riverside, USA

Dominik Wodarz | University of California, Irvine, USA

Roya Zandi | University of California, Riverside, USA

Lei Zhang | Peking University, China

Scheduling Sub-Committee

Co-Chairs: Francesco Pancaldi, Mykhailo Potomkin, Jolene Britton

Members: Mark Alber, Weitao Chen, Heyrim Cho, Yat Tin Chow, Kevin Tsai, Qixuan Wang, Jeffrey West

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Sub-Committee

Co-Chairs: Mario Banuelos, Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn, Suzanne Sindi

Members: Mark Alber, Paul Atzberger, Weitao Chen, Erika Rutter, Stacey Deleria Finely, Marcella Gomez, Elissa Schwartz, Stacey Smith?, Roya Zandi, Lihong Zhao

Education Sub-Committee

Co-Chairs: Fred Adler, Paul Atzberger, Weitao Chen, Veronica Ciocanel, Stacey Smith?, Qixuan Wang

Members: Mark Alber, Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn, Stanca Ciupe, Chiu-Yen Kao, Reginald McGee, Shelby Scott, Suzanne Sindi, Roya Zandi

Mentoring & Early Career Workshop Sub-Committee

Chair: Stacey Smith?

Members: Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn, Jia Gou, Elissa Schwartz

Media Sub-Committee

Email: Francesco Pancaldi

Logo: Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn, Onar Primitivo

Social Media: Heiko Enderling, James Marberry, Suzanne Sindi

Website: Jolene Britton, Jeffrey West

Judging Sub-Committee

Chair: Christian Michael

Members: Daniel Collister, Sergio Lopez Palomares, Jennifer Rangel Ambriz, Amber Smith, Alysha Toomey, Kevin Tsai

Prizes Sub-Committee

Co-Chairs: Weitao Chen, Heiko Enderling, Amber Smith

Members: SMB Subgroup Chairs, Lisette de Pillis

Financial Sub-Committee

Chair: Mark Alber

Members: Weitao Chen, Melissa Gomez

Registration Sub-Committee

Co-Chairs: Weitao Chen

Members: Jolene Britton, Melissa Gomez, Deborah Terao, Kevin Tsai

International Sub-Committees

Cooperation with ESMTB

Chair: Mark Alber

Members: Ellen Baake, Weitao Chen, Lisette de Pillis, Roeland Merks, Amber Smith

Cooperation with Asia & Oceania

Co-Chairs: Weitao Chen, Heyrim Cho

Members: Jae Kyoung Kim, Peter Kim, Gen Kurosawa, Lei Zhang

Sponsors Sub-Committee

Chair: Denise Kirschner

Members: Mark Alber, Weitao Chen, Melissa Gomez, Amber Smith

Sponsors